The Impact of Drug-Impaired Driving on Personal Injury Lawsuits
[…] The Alabama Department of Transportation reports there were 6,751 drivers involved in crashes during one recent year who were suspected of using drugs or alcohol. If you sustained injuries in a crash with a drug-impaired driver, here’s what you need to know about your legal options and how a Montgomery car accident lawyer can help you recover fair compensation.

Legal Implications of Drug-Impaired Driving in Alabama

Just as Alabama law prohibits people from driving a car while drunk, state law also bars drivers from operating vehicles while under the influence of drugs. Section 32-5A-191 of the Code of Alabama says people cannot drive or have physical control of any vehicle if they are “Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.” The amount or type of controlled substance doesn’t matter. All that matters is whether the substance falls under state law and whether the substance impeded the driver’s ability to safely handle the car.